21st Philadelphia Film Festival Concludes with Record-breaking number of Sell-outs

Written by Parinda on . Posted in Press

Philadelphia Film Society Announces 2013 Dates – October 17-27

 (PHILADELPHIA, PA) November 6, 2012 – The Philadelphia Film Society (PFS) is excited to announce the official dates for the 22nd Philadelphia Film Festival, October 17-27, 2013; setting up in theater venues throughout Old City, Center City and West Philadelphia, including the new home of PFS – the Roxy Theater – in Rittenhouse Square.

With a record-breaking number of 21 total sell-outs, the 2012 Festival featured a total of 103 feature length films as well as 18 short films.

See below for a full overview of the 21st Philadelphia Film Festival, including guest highlights and award winners:

 

DATES: October 18 – October 28, 2012

 

LOCATIONS: Old City: Ritz East (2 Screens) and Ritz at the Bourse (1 Screen) Center City: Prince Music Theater (1 screen) and                                                    Gershman Y at UArts (1 screen) University City: Rave (1 screen), Zellerbach Theater at  the Annenberg Center (1 screen) and Shoemaker Green (1 screen)

PROGRAM & ATTENDANCE: Approximately 35,000 tickets sold to over 200  Screenings of 131 domestic & international narrative, documentary and short films.

Thematic Categories

Opening/Closing Night Events

Centerpiece

 From the Vaults

Spotlights

Masters of Cinema

World Narratives

New French Films

Spanish Language Cinema

American Independents

Greater Filmadelphia (local)

Documentary Showcase

Sight & Soundtrack

Sports in Motion

The Graveyard Shift

 

HIGHLIGHTS: 

Opening Night: SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, directed by David O. Russell:  From acclaimed director David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook is an intimate, heartfelt, engaging and often hilarious film about a former high school teacher who returns home, looking to rebuild his life after spending time in a mental institution.

 Closing Night: FLIGHT, directed by Robert Zemeckis : Part powerful character study, part intense courtroom drama, Flight tells the story of a seasoned airline pilot who crash lands his plane after a mid-air catastrophe, miraculously saving nearly everybody on board, and the subsequent investigation into what may have caused the crash.

Centerpieces: CLOUD ATLAS, HYDE PARK ON HUDSON, NOT FADE AWAY, QUARTET, STAND UP GUYS

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMS:            

 PUNCH DRUNK LOVE, directed by Paul Thomas Anderson: A special retrospective screening followed by an in-depth discussion with Film Critic and Philadelphia Inquirer Movie Columnist, Steven Rea;

SIGNS, directed by M. Night Shyamalan: A 10th Anniversary screening followed by an entertaining Q&A with Shyamalan, led by Steve Morrison of WMMR’s Preston & Steve Show;

“PFF On Us” Complimentary Ticketing Program to all films in the American Independents category, created to make the Festival accessible to all interested Philadelphians and provide a shared cultural experience throughout the community; filmadelphiaEDUCATION Series, including BROOKLYN CASTLE featuring a panel discussion about the state of afterschool programs in the country with Director Katie Dellamaggiore, CALL ME KUCHU, THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE, LA CAMIONETA: THE JOURNEY OF ONE AMERICAN SCHOOL BUS, featuring a Q&A with Director Mark Kendall and THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA featuring a Q&A with Directors Don Argott and Sheen M. Joyce;

Scream on the Green Outdoor Screening Series in honor of Halloween, featuring a 30th Anniversary screening of Steven Spielberg’s POLTERGEIST and a fascinating documentary about haunted houses, THE AMERICAN SCREAM.

Chipotle Sustainable Food Series presented, AMERICAN MEAT, a pro-farmer documentary on the national sustainable meat industry complete with concessions provided by Chipotle Mexican Grille to further their mission of serving “Food with Integrity.”

PANEL DISCUSSIONS:

Shoot in Philadelphia Business Roundtable: The Evolving Landscape of Film Finance, in conjunction with the Greater Philadelphia Film Office, the free panel which was open to the general public, featured local film industry professionals and was moderated by GPFO Executive Director, Sharon Pinkenson.

 

AWARDS:

Tributes to luminaries in the industry and the Festival’s annual honors:

Best Feature Film (Narrative): EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY, directed by Radu Jude Narrative Jury: Jeff Deutchman, Director of Acquisitions, IFC Films; Dan Guando, Senior Vice President, Acquisitions, The Weinstein Company; Jen Yamato, Executive Editor, Movieline

Best Feature Film (Documentary): STEP UP TO THE PLATE, directed by Paul Lacoste, Documentary Jury: Jennifer Cochis, Producer, Smashed; Natalie Difford, Fellowship Manager, Cinereach; Jeff Reichert, Director, Gerrymandering

“Archie” Award for Best First Feature: THE WOMAN IN THE SEPTIC TANK, directed by Marlon Rivera “Archie” Jury: Ruth Perlmutter, Joy Bannet, Dr. Aaron Bannet, Bunny Glick, Theresa Obringer, D. Stanley Shapiro

Pinkenson Award For Best Local Feature: FUTURE  WEATHER, directed by Jenny Deller Local Jury: Nancy Glass, Nancy Glass Productions; Jamal Hill, Writer / Director; Wendy Cox, Producer / Line Producer/Unit Production Manager

Best Short Film: BELLY, directed by Julia Pott Shorts Jury: Doug Jones, Associate Director of Programming, Los Angeles Film Festival; Amanda Lebow, Manager of Sales and Acquisitions, Submarine Entertainment; Adele Romanski, Director, Leave Me Like You Found Me

Audience Award: THE HISTORY OF FUTURE FOLK, directed by John Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walker

Audience Award Honorable Mentions:

American Independents – GAYBY, directed by Jonathan Lisecki

Special Presentations – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, directed by David O. Russell

Documentary Showcase – BROOKLYN CASTLE, directed by Katie Dellamaggiore

The Graveyard Shift –JOHN DIES AT THE END, directed by Don Coscarelli

Greater Filmadelphia – FROM THE SHADOWS, directed by Matt Antell and David Hearn

Masters of Cinema – CAESAR MUST DIE, directed byPaolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani

New French Films – THREE WORLDS, directed by Catherine Corsini

Spanish Language Cinema – CLANDESTINE CHILDHOOD, directed by Benjamín Ávila

Sports in Motion – WAITING FOR LIGHTENING, directed by Jacob Rosenberg

Spotlights – THE SESSIONS, directed by Ben Lewin

World Narratives – A ROYAL AFFAIR, directed by Nikolaj Arcel

 

GUESTS:  Over 100 filmmakers, actors and entertainment industry guests, including:

Director David O. Russell, Author Matthew Quick,and Producers Donna Gigliotti and Bruce Cohen, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Directors Keir Politz & Damon Maulucci, DETONATOR

Producers Danny Bennett & Jennifer LeBeau, THE ZEN OF BENNETT

Director Andrew Shea, PORTRAIT OF WALLY

Director Jeremy Kipp Walker and Co-Director J. Anderson Mitchell, THE HISTORY OF FUTURE FOLK

Director Adele Romanski, LEAVE ME LIKE YOU FOUND ME

Director Shane Bissett, THIS TIME TOMORROW

Director Jonathan Lisecki, GAYBY

Director Robert Byington and Actor Keith Poulson, SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME

Director Antonio Campos, SIMON KILLE

Directors Jenny Deller and Kristi Fairweather, FUTURE WEATHER

Director Nikolaj Arcel & Screenwriter Rasmus Heisterberg, A ROYAL AFFAIR

Director Chinonye Chukwu, ALASKALAND

Director Matt Antell, FROM THE SHADOWS

Director Justine Medeiros, THE MISSING PIECE: THE TRUTH  ABOUT THE MAN WHO STOLE THE MONA LISA

Directors Sara Lamm & Mary Wigmore, BIRTH STORY:INA MAY GASKIN AND THE FARM MIDWIVES

Director Katie Dellamaggiore, Chess Teachers Greg  Shahde and Elizabeth Vicary, BROOKLYN CASTLE

Director Mark Kendall, LA CAMIONETA: THE JOURNEY OF ONE AMERICAN SCHOOL BUS

Directors Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson,  Actress Barbie Izquierdo,  A PLACE AT THE TABLE

Director Michael Stephenson & Producer Rod Olson, THE AMERICAN SCREAM

Director Adam Leon, GIMME THE LOOT

Director Terence Nance, AN OVERSIMPLIFICATION OF HER BEAUTY

Directors Sheena Joyce & Don Argott, THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA

Director Yaron Zilberman & Producer Tamar Sela, A LATE QUARTET

Directors Mark Covino & Jeff Howlett, A BAND CALLED DEATH

Writer/Director M. Night Shyamalan, SIGNS

Director Capella Fahoome Brogden, DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY

Directors Jason Tippet and Derek Water, ONLY THE YOUNG

Director Robert Zemeckis, FLIGHT

 

Sold Out Shows:     ALASKALAND

                                    CLOUD ATLAS

                                    THE COMEDY

                                    FLIGHT

                                    GIMME THE LOOT

                                    HOLY MOTORS

                                    JOHN DIES AT THE END

                                    THE SAPPHIRES

                                    THE SHINING

                                    SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

                                    SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME

                                    THE THIEVES

                                    WAITING FOR LIGHTENING

                                    WRECK IT RALPH

Trackback from your site.